Menu
Cart

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

Notice Objective

To collect and use personal information fairly and transparently by providing access to personal data retained and provide greater choice and control over how it’s used.

Who is responsible for what personal data is collected, how it’s retained and how it’s processed?

Teneo (UK) Limited have assigned a Data Controller, responsible for data collection, manual processing and the protection of personal information. The Data Controller will make information available to its data subjects on request (the individuals whom the data relates to), so far as practicable or when legally obliged to do so.

  • The name of Teneo (UK) Limited Data Controller and Data Protection Officer is Mr Derek McAndrew 01472 250868

Responsibilities of the Data Controller:

  • What information is being collected
  • Who collects it
  • How it’s collected
  • Why it’s being collected
  • How it will be used
  • Who it will be shared with
  • How it is protected
  • What will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned
  • If the intended use is likely to cause individuals to object or complain

What personal information is being collected?

Teneo (UK) Limited collect and retain the following information:

  • Company name
  • Contact names
  • Contact address
  • Telephone number
  • Contact Email address 
  • Purchasing history with Teneo (UK) Limited only

 Request for Consent:

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), regulated by the Information Commissioners Office sets a high standard for consent. Consent means offering people genuine choice and control over how organisations use data. Consent requires a positive opt-in and not any pre-ticked boxes or any other method of consent by default.         

Teneo (UK) Limited wants to keep its customers informed of promotions on products and services which offer cost effective production solutions to help save money and increase profitability. To do that we need to ask for your consent to process specifically your contact information with your purchasing trends (what you buy from us and how often) to identify who would best benefit from any particular promotion.

If following consent Teneo (UK) Limited, do not contact you promoting its products and services for a period greater than eighteen months your consent will need to be re-sought.

You have the right to request the Data Controller at Teneo (UK) Limited, to stop processing your personal data by withdrawing consent. You can withdraw consent in part or in full, for example you may wish to be contacted by Email only and by no other means when promoting our products and services

Who collects the personal information?

On the permission of the subject all employees of Teneo (UK) Limited collect information detailed above as and when required under the instruction and supervision of The Data Controller.

How is the personal information collected?

  • On permission of the subject in person
  • On permission of the subject by telephone
  • On permission of the subject through Teneo (UK) Limited website 
  • On permission of the subject through Email
  • On permission of the subject through the process of opening an account
  • On permission of the subject when placing an order
  • On permission of the subject when requesting technical support
  • On permission of the subject when enquiring about products and services

Most contact information is obtained directly from the data subject through methods listed above. Contact information is also obtained from publicly accessible sources like advertisements, database listings and internet websites and not always directly from the data subject. In such a case the subject will be contacted, and consent sought before being included in any further promotional processing. The personal information retained is not collected through observation, by tracking people online or by smart devices. It’s not derived from combining other data sets and it’s not inferred by automated processing using algorithms to analyse a variety of data, such as social media, location data and records of purchases elsewhere to profile business’s or people. Why do we collect your personal information: For the sole action or business of marketing, informing and promoting products and services supplied by Teneo (UK) Limited?

Web Site Use Information

Similar to commercial web sites. Our web site utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below. What Are Cookies?) and web server logs to collect information about how our web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and time spent at our web site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

We use web site browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our web site users' browsing activities. In order to constantly improve our web site and better serve our customers. This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our web site to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our web site as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our Web site and evaluate our web site's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you although they do permit us to send focused online banner advertisements or other such responses to you.

Notice of New Services and Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. As our client, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking on a response box when you receive such an offer or by sending us an email request at info@teneouk.com 

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information contact details and purchasing trends (what you buy from us and how often) are used for accounting purposes and the sole action or business of informing and promoting our products and services through the following methods -

  • Postal Mail marketing 
  • Email marketing
  • Telephone marketing

Your contact information and purchasing history (what you buy from us and how often) are manually processed by Teneo (UK) Limited only. Teneo (UK) Limited do not carry out any automated processing, decision making or profiling of personal data.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Teneo (UK) Limited will not share or impart any personal information to any third party for processing or profiling or for any other use unless legally obliged to do so.

How is your personal data protected?

Personal information is stored locally by Teneo (UK) Limited electronically and has secured access by authorised personnel only.

How long will my personal information be retained?

Information is held for the duration of a business’s solvency until it ceases to trade, or a request is made to withdraw consent in part or in full.

Your right to view, change or amend personal information retained or to withdraw consent in part or in full:                                                                    

To view your personal information retained by Teneo (UK) Limited contact The Data Controller and ask for an ‘Information Subject Access Request’ form to complete. Information will be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of its receipt.

You are entitled to request any personal contact information be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Any request must be written and addressed to The Data Controller which will be responded to within one month of receipt.

The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. You have a right to have personal data erased to prevent it being processed when you withdraw consent. You can withdraw consent in part or in full, for example you may wish to be contacted by Email only when marketing our products and services. To make a request to withdraw consent please contact Teneo (UK) Limited Data Controller.

Teneo (UK) Limited reserves the right to terminate any agreement to sell too or support if any request of change or amendment to information limits, impairs or prevents its ability to provide an appropriate and adequate standard of service using our existing systems and procedures going forward.

Statement of transparency and fairness                                                           

Teneo (UK) Limited regard the personal information collected when manually processed with a business’s purchasing history to be fair to retain and necessary for the specific action or business of marketing and promoting its products and services. The information is protected, it’s not shared with any third parties, it’s not used for any form of automated processing or decision making and is used in a way that people would reasonably expect.

It’s assumed that collecting and retaining this basic information in conjunction with any purchasing history (what you buy from us and how often) will cause no justified adverse effect on businesses or individuals concerned and is there-fore not likely to cause objection or complaint. In the event it does, please contact The Data Controller who will exercise your right to withdraw consent. In circumstances you deem appropriate, you can exercise your right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority and or seek a judicial remedy without undue delay, at the latest within one month.